Original research · refreshed weekly

Recent Board Activity: What the Board Decided in July 2026

In July 2026, the newest complete month in the Board of Veterans' Appeals published record, the Board issued 9,429 decisions covering 25,917 issues. Of the issues decided on the merits, 47.6% were granted, 2.7 points above the trailing-12-month average of 44.9%.

9,429decisions in July 2026
47.6%of decided issues granted
31.4%of all issues remanded
+2.7 ptsvs 12-month average

How this research is built: every Board of Veterans' Appeals decision published by VA is public. RateMyVSO downloads and analyzes the complete record weekly, and this page always reports the newest complete month, decisions publish two to three months behind the decision date, and a month only becomes the report month once its volume reaches the corpus's normal monthly level. Modern-era (AMA) appeals only.

Updated October 19, 2026

Grant and remand rates by condition, July 2026

The 20 most-decided conditions that month. Grant rate is granted of decided issues (granted plus denied); the remand column is remands as a share of all issues for that condition, remanded issues are sent back for more development, not decided:

ConditionDecidedGrant rateRemand share
Posttraumatic stress disorder DC 9411 824
55%
21.7%
Hearing loss DC 6100 658
27.8%
22%
Paralysis of sciatic nerve DC 8520 651
53%
30.5%
Lumbosacral or cervical strain DC 5237 584
49.3%
37.4%
Tinnitus, recurrent DC 6260 546
63%
17.4%
Sleep Apnea Syndromes DC 6847 539
58.8%
39.8%
Leg, limitation of flexion of DC 5260 485
49.1%
45.5%
Migraine DC 8100 445
60.9%
32.4%
Hypertensive vascular disease DC 7101 378
41.5%
32.8%
Scars, other; and other effects of scars evaluated under diagnostic codes 7800, 7801, 7802, or 7804 DC 7805 289
36.3%
19.9%
Gastroesophageal reflux disease DC 7206 219
44.3%
38.1%
Major depressive disorder DC 9434 218
56%
20.1%
Intervertebral disc syndrome DC 5243 214
55.1%
27.6%
Degenerative arthritis, other than post-traumatic DC 5003 214
50.9%
36.8%
Unspecified depressive disorder DC 9435 208
53.4%
31.1%
Arm, limitation of motion of DC 5201 207
45.9%
45.4%
Diabetes mellitus DC 7913 193
37.8%
38.9%
Ankle, limited motion of DC 5271 181
42.5%
39.1%
Erectile dysfunction, with or without penile deformity DC 7522 171
45.6%
35.1%
Allergic or vasomotor rhinitis DC 6522 164
37.2%
24.7%
Reading this: these describe one month of published Board decisions. A single month is a snapshot, condition-level rates move around, and none of this predicts any individual claim.

Read the July 2026 decisions themselves in BVA Search →

What moved vs June 2026

The biggest month-over-month grant-rate shifts among conditions with at least 50 decided issues in both months. Small samples swing, single-month movement is weather, not climate, so read these as "what changed lately," never as a trend by themselves:

ConditionJuneJulyChangeDecided (new / prior)
Dermatitis or eczema DC 7806 22.5%36.7% +14.2 pts 98 / 102
Malignant neoplasms of the genitourinary system DC 7528 53.3%63.3% +10 pts 98 / 107
Scars, other; and other effects of scars evaluated under diagnostic codes 7800, 7801, 7802, or 7804 DC 7805 27.5%36.3% +8.8 pts 289 / 265
Leg, limitation of flexion of DC 5260 41.2%49.1% +7.9 pts 485 / 648
Arm, limitation of motion of DC 5201 38.2%45.9% +7.7 pts 207 / 296
Chronic fatigue syndrome DC 6354 28%12.3% -15.7 pts 65 / 82
Leg, limitation of extension of DC 5261 37.7%25.8% -12 pts 66 / 53
Peripheral vestibular disorders DC 6204 52.3%40.6% -11.7 pts 64 / 65
Other specified anxiety disorder DC 9410 56.2%46.5% -9.7 pts 157 / 121
Wrist, limitation of motion of DC 5215 34.6%25.4% -9.2 pts 59 / 78

Highest-volume judges, July 2026

The Veterans Law Judges who signed the most issue decisions in the month, with their grant rate of decided issues and remand count. Factual reporting on public officials' published opinions; see per-judge analytics for career-long numbers:

JudgeIssuesGrant rateRemanded
John R. Doolittle, II 339 29.1% 104
Harvey P. Roberts 327 24.9% 98
GAYLE STROMMEN 315 45.3% 90
KRISTY L. ZADORA 313 32.3% 81
Jonathan Hager 312 69.6% 22
E. I. VELEZ 300 64.4% 127
MARJORIE A. AUER 296 59.9% 131
Paul Sorisio 292 74.4% 93
B. D. WATSON 290 46.1% 77
DELYVONNE M. WHITEHEAD 287 53.8% 149

Why July 2026 and not the current calendar month

VA publishes Board decisions on a delay, and a month can appear in the record partially before it finishes filling in. This report flips to a newer month only when that month's published volume reaches the corpus's normal monthly level (10,119 decisions median; July 2026 = 9,569). The last eight months of the record:

November 20258,586
December 20259,578
January 20269,037
February 20269,114
March 202611,006
April 202611,652
June 202610,119
July 2026 , this report9,569

Methodology

Issue-level aggregates over published Board of Veterans' Appeals decisions decided in July 2026, modern-era (AMA) appeals only. Grant rate is granted divided by granted-plus-denied; remands and dismissals are excluded from the rate. The condition table requires at least 50 decided issues per condition; the movers table requires 50 in both months compared. Baseline is the twelve months of the record preceding the report month. Figures refresh every Monday as new decisions publish; the report month advances automatically when a newer month's record is complete.

Cite this research

RateMyVSO. (October 19, 2026). Recent Board Activity: Outcomes of 25,917 Board of Veterans' Appeals Issues Decided in July 2026. https://ratemyvso.net/dc/recent-board-activity

Free to cite and link with attribution. Figures derived from published Board of Veterans' Appeals decisions.

Educational and encyclopedic only, not legal advice, and not a prediction of any individual claim. Figures describe patterns in published Board decisions. For help with a claim, find a VA-accredited representative.